By continuing to use this site, you agree to the use of cookies.

You can find out more by following this link. Learn more

I understand

On the occasion of the National Council of 21 July 2011, the new criteria for the inclusion of athletes in the Olympic Club was launched.

In applying this criteria, the National Council of 11 December 2013 launched the Olympic Club valid for the 2013 calendar year, composed of 104 athletes. The winners of gold medals in London were included in the "GOLD" category and will receive €30,000 (until 2015), having participated in federation programmes.

The winners of silver and bronze medals in London were included in the "MEDAL" category and will receive €20,000 also for the current year (the men's water polo and volleyball teams have been included as a technical unit for the number of athletes of the team that won the Olympic medal). Finally, those who were ranked fourth in London, and the athletes who are ranked within the specific parameters required as part of their discipline during the post-olympic year, were included in the "ELITE" category and will receive €16,000.

This is the list of athletes of the Olympic Club: 

Olympic Club 2013

(Resolution of the National Council on 11 December 2013)

Discipline

Number

Athletes

Gold Category

Canoe 1 Daniele MOLMENTI
 Fencing  8 Andrea CASSARA', Giorgio AVOLA, Andrea BALDINI, Valerio ASPROMONTE, Valentina VEZZALI, Elisa DI FRANCISCA, Arianna ERRIGO, Ilaria SALVATORI
 Taekwondo  1  Carlo MOLFETTA
 Rifle Shooting  1  Niccolò CAMPRIANI
 Target Shooting  1  Jessica ROSSI
 Archery  3  Marco GALIAZZO, Michele FRANGILLI, Mauro NESPOLI

Medallists Category

Rowing 2 Alessio SARTORI, Romano BATTISTI
Boxing 3 Clemente RUSSO, Roberto CAMMARELLE, Vincenzo MANGIACAPRE
Rifle Shooting 1 Luca TESCONI
Target Shooting 1 Massimo FABBRIZI
 Water Polo 10 STU men
 Fencing 4 Diego OCCHIUZZI, Aldo MONTANO, Luigi TARANTINO, Luigi SAMELE
 Athletics 1 Fabrizio DONATO
 Cycling 1 Marco Aurelio FONTANA
 Gymnastics 3  Matteo MORANDI, Marta PAGNINI, Andreea STEFANESCU
 Judo Rosalba FORCINITI
 Open water swimming 1  Martina GRIMALDI
 Taekwondo 1  Mauro SARMIENTO
 Volleyball 12  STU men

Elite Category

Athletics 3 Daniele GRECO, Valeria STRANEO, Alessia TROST
Rowing 9 Francesco FOSSI, Matteo LODO, Paolo PERINO, Mario PAONESSA, Giuseppe VICINO, Andrea MICHELETTI, Pietro RUTA, Laura MILANI, Elisabetta SANCASSANI
Canoe 1 Sergio CRACIUN
Cycling 2 Rossella RATTO, Vincenzo NIBALI
Gymnastics 6 Camilla BINI, Chiara IANNI, Camilla PATRIARCA, Valeria SCHIAVI, Alberto BUSNARI, Vanessa FERRARI
Swimming 4 Gregorio PALTRINIERI, Federica PELLEGRINI, Fabio SCOZZOLI, Matteo RIVOLTA
Water Polo 3 STU men
Volleyball 8 STU men
Boxing 1 Domenico VALENTINO
Fencing 2 Irene VECCHI, Carolina ERBA
Tennis 5 Sara ERRANI, Roberta VINCI, Flavia PENNETTA, Simone BOLELLI, Fabio FOGNINI
Rifle Shooting 2 Martina PICA, Giuseppe GIORDANO
Target Shooting 4 Giovanni PELLIELO, Ennio FALCO, Giancarlo TAZZA, Simona SCOCCHETTI
Diving 2 Tania CAGNOTTO, Francesca DALLAPE'
Sailing 2 Giulia CONTI, Francesca CLAPCICH
Total  104  

Sochi 2014

 (Resolution of the National Council on 16 April 2013)

Discipline

Number

Athletes

Gold Category

Alpine Skiing 1 Giuliano RAZZOLI

Elite Category

Alpine Skiing 5 Nadia FANCHINI, Sofia GOGGIA, Manfred MOELLG, Dominik PARIS, Davide SIMONCELLI
Cross Country Skiing 7 Roland CLARA, Ilaria DEBERTOLIS, Giorgio DI CENTA, David HOFER, Dietmar NOECKLER, Federico PELLEGRINO, Marina PILLER
Snowboard 3 Raffaella BRUTTO, Roland FISCHNALLER, Michela MOIOLI
Biathlon 6 Nicole GONTIER, Lukas HOFER, Karin OBERHOFER, Michela PONZA, Dorothea WIERER, Dominik WINDISH
Luge 4 Dominik FISCHNALLER, Sandra GASPARINI, Patrick GRUBER, Christian OBERSTOL
Short Track Skating 4 Arianna FONTANA, Cecilia MAFFEI, Lucia PERETTI, Martina VALCEPINA
Speed ​​Skating 1 Mirko NENZI
Figure Skating 3 Anna Cappellini, Carolina KOSTNER, Luca LANOTTE
Total 34